3 pink christmas cactus fresh cuttings rhipsalidopsis schlumbergera plant

$1.63


3 Separate Segments / CuttingsSegment sections  are about 1 inch long and have angular edges

Schlumbergera , commonly called Christmas  Cactus is an epiphyte plant that naturally occurs in the rainforests of Brazil. It provides a prolific display of Pink flowers during the early December to January

This plant naturally grows in zones 9 – 12 but also works great indoors and in hanging baskets.

 It also likes to be outside during warmer months and prefers bright shade.

Common names: Pink Christmas  Cactus, Christmas Cactus, Holiday Cactus,, Jungle Cactus, Zygocactus, 

Height: 12 -24 inches tall Width: 12 - 15 inches wide

Flowers: Pink Flower Season: Early December to February

Water use: Keep soil moist but not wet while plant is growing.
After flowering water sparingly until new growth appears in Spring.
Likes humidity - stand the pot in a dish of wet pebbles.

Sun Exposure: Bright, indirect light

Soil: Well drained potting soil mixed half and half with fine grade fir bark

Cold Hardiness: 35° F

Growth Rate: MediumType: PerennialFertilizer:
Feed every two weeks with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted in half.
After blooms have dropped stop fertilizing for a month.

Propagation: Cut stem segments in Spring and place upright in moist perlite.

Planting Instructions: Plant cuttings after cut ends have dried.
Place them half to one inch deep in loamy sandy soil and keep slightly moist allowing soil to dry in between waterings.
Do not over-water or cutting will rot.

Colour: Green

Country/Region of Manufacture: Malta

Plant Form: Cutting/Leaf

Type: Cacti & Houseplants
Growth Habit: Clumping

Number in Pack: 3

Features: Evergreen, Flowering

Soil Type: Well draining

Growth Stage: Vegetative

Climate: Continental, Humid Continental, Humid Subtropical, Mediterranean, Sub-tropical, Temperate,Tropical

Sunlight: Partial Shade, Low Sun, Medium Sun

Genus: Schlumbergera

Foliage: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Medium

Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor

Common Name: Christmas Cactus

Set Includes: Growing guide link

Brand: Realdecals

Watering: Light

Season of Interest: Autumn ,Spring, Summer, Winter

Plant Type: Cacti

Plant Characteristic: Flowering

Shipping from Malta

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and exchanges

Just contact me within: 14 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 30 days of delivery

I don't accept cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Legal imprint