Adenium arabicum elephants foot nice plant grown from seed shipped in a 6.5cm

$14.65

Adenium Arabicum - Shipped in a 6.5cm pot  - Approx 3 inches high excluding roots and a nice thick trunk
Similar in size and shape to the ones in the photos
Until May they may not have many leaves as they were dormant for the winter
Common names include Elephants Foot and  Desert Rose
Provided with growing and care guide link
DO NOT OVERWATER
First photo shows a mature plant in flower
Similar in size and shape to the one shown in the 2nd and 3rd photos but may not have many leaves before mid-May
Adenium arabicum is a remarkable succulent plant with a grotesquely swollen trunk which resembles a miniature baobab tree.
Adenium arabicum is similar in appearance to Adenium obesum, but creates a massive, more squat and fat caudex without much differentiation between trunk and branches and is the most succulent and "desert like" species.
The fleshy trunks and short naked branches are also somewhat more coloured in purple to dark brown.
It also has larger thick fleshy leaves shiny on the upper and lower surface, unlike Adenium obesum and is an extremely drought tolerant plant.
Flowers, similar in many ways to those of Frangipani, range from pink to red and sparkles when sunlight shines on them.
The form of the plant varies in habit and most plants in cultivation are hybrids, yet only a few cultivar names have a valid description.
Plants grown from seed produce the most amazing shapes of caudex on just 10 years.

Colour: Pink
Country/Region of Manufacture: Malta
Safety: Child Safe,Pet Safe
Item Height: 8 cm
Plant Form: Caudex
Type: Cacti & Succulents,Houseplants
Growth Habit: Forms large caudex
Number in Pack: 1
Features: Deciduous,Flowering
Soil Type: Well draining
Growth Stage: Seedling
Climate: Dry,Temperate
Sunlight: Partial Shade
MPN: na
Genus: Adenium
Growth Rate: Slow
Foliage: Deciduous
Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor & Outdoor
Common Name: Elephant's Foot
Set Includes: Flower Pot
Brand: realdecals
Watering: Light
Hardiness Rating (RHS): H1b (10 to 15 °C)
Plant Type: Succulent
Season of Interest: Autumn,Spring,Summer
Plant Characteristic: Flowering
Species: Adenium arabicum

Shipping from Malta

Processing time

5-7 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and exchanges

Just contact me within: 14 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 30 days of delivery

I don't accept cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Legal imprint