Sansevieria trifasciata - snake plant three x 6 inch fresh leaf cuttings

$2.13


3 x Sansevieria Trifasciata - Snake Plant 6 inch Leaf Cuttings also know as Vipers Bowstring Hemp

Provided with full instructions on how to grow these

First two photos show mature plants, the third photo shows the cuttings

They are easy to root and grow, the cuttings have no roots as the photo clearly shows

Each cutting will grow several offsets and grow into full plants

Very easy to grow just follow the instructions great for indoors

They do flower and fruit if the flowers are polinated

It is an evergreen perennial plant forming dense stands, spreading by way of its creeping rhizome, which is sometimes above ground, sometimes underground.

Its stiff leaves grow vertically from a basal rosette.

Mature leaves are dark green with light gray-green cross-banding and usually range between 70 - 90 centimetres (28 - 35 in) long and 5 - 6 centimetres (2.0 - 2.4 in) wide, though it can reach heights above 2 m (6 ft) in optimal conditions

The NASA Clean Air Study found S. trifasciata has air purification qualities, removing 4 of the 5 main toxins.

By using the crassulacean acid metabolism process, it is one of the few plants which also remove carbon dioxide at night.

Colour: Green,Multicoloured

Country/Region of Manufacture: Malta

Safety: Poisonous,Poisonous if eaten

Plant Form: Cutting/Leaf

Type: Succulents

Number in Pack: 3

Features: Air Purifying, Cold Resistant, Draught Resistant, Evergreen, Flowering, Variegated

Soil Type: Loam, Sand

Growth Stage: Vegetative

Climate: Arid, Continental, Mediterranean, Temperate

Sunlight: Full Sun, Low Sun, Medium Sun

Genus: Sansevieria

Foliage: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor & Outdoor

Common Name: Mother in Law's Tongue / Snake Plant

Brand: Realdecals

Watering: Light

Season of Interest: Autumn, Spring, Summer, Winter

Plant Type: Succulent

Species: Trifasciata / Viper's Bowstring Hemp

Shipping from Malta

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and exchanges

Just contact me within: 14 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 30 days of delivery

I don't accept cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Legal imprint