Sansevieria cylindrica one rooted plant approx 7 inches tall

Sorry, this item has sold.

Sansevieria cylindrica One rooted plant approx 7 inches tall

Shipped in a rigid box

Will form offsets and fill a pot over time

Shipped bare rooted not in a pot

Description
Sansevieria cylindrica has striped, elongate, smooth, greenish-gray subcylindrical leaves.

They are up to 3 cm (1 in) diameter and grow up to 2 m (7 ft) above soil.

The Spear Sansevieria grows fan-shaped, with its stiff leaves growing from a basal rosette.

The species is interesting in having subcylindical instead of strap-shaped leaves caused by a failure to express genes which would cause the cylindrical bud to differentiate dorsoventrally or produce a distinctive and familiar top and bottom surface to the leaf blade.

The 3 cm (1 in) greenish-white tubular flowers are tinged with pink.

Cultivation
The species is drought-tolerant and in captivity requires water only about once every other week during the growing season.
The species was described by Wenceslas Bojer in 1837.
Sansevieria cylindrica received its name from a competition in a Dutch national newspaper.
It is popular as an ornamental plant as it is easy to culture and take care of in a home if given bright sunlight and other required resources
Colour: Green,Multicoloured
Country/Region of Manufacture: Malta
Safety: Poisonous if eaten
Item Height: 9 inches
Unit Quantity: 1
Plant Form: Plant
Type: Cacti & Succulents
Growth Habit: Clumping
Number in Pack: 1
Features: Air Purifying,Draught Resistant,Evergreen
Growth Stage: Vegetative
Climate: Dry,Arid,Continental,Mediterranean,Sub-tropical,Temperate
Sunlight: Partial Shade,Full Sun,Low Sun,Medium Sun
MPN: na
Genus: Sansevieria
Growth Rate: Slow
Foliage: Evergreen
Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor & Outdoor
Common Name: Snake Plant
Set Includes: Flower Pot
Brand: Sansevieria cylindrica
Watering: Light
Hardiness Rating (RHS): H1b (10 to 15 °C)
Plant Type: Succulent
Season of Interest: Autumn,Spring,Summer,Winter
Species: Sansevieria cylindrica

Shipping from Malta

Processing time

3-5 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and exchanges

Just contact me within: 14 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 30 days of delivery

I don't accept cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Legal imprint