Euphorbia milii red well rooted in a 6.5cm pot crown of thorns - christ plant

$10.11


EUPHORBIA MILII Red




One plant in a 6.5cm pot




Similar in size and shape to the ones in the photos May not be in flower but they all have new growth




Grown from a cutting but well rooted so growing nicely




Shipped in a small rigid box




Loves light and warmth




DO NOT OVEVWATER




It is a succulent subshrub or shrub growing to 1.8 m (5 ft 11 in) tall, with densely spiny stems.




The straight, slender spines, up to 3 cm (1.2 in) long, help it scramble over other plants.




The leaves are found mainly on new growth, and are up to 3.5 cm (1.4 in) long and 1.5 cm (0.59 in) broad.




The flowers are small, subtended by a pair of conspicuous petal-like bracts, variably red, pink or white, up to 12 mm (0.47 in) broad.




The sap is moderately poisonous, and causes irritation on contact with skin or eyes.




If ingested, it causes severe stomach pain, irritation of the throat and mouth, and vomiting.




The poisonous ingredients have been identified as phorbol esters.




 Wat Phrik in Thailand claims to be the home of the world's tallest Christ thorn plant.




Euphorbia milii can be propagated from cuttings.




Colour: Green

Country/Region of Manufacture: Malta

Safety: Thorns

Plant Form: Plant

Type: Succulents, Houseplants

Growth Habit: Clumping

Number in Pack: 1

Features: Evergreen, Flowering

Growth Stage: Vegetative

Climate: Continental, Mediterranean, Temperate

Sunlight: Full Sun, Low Sun, Medium Sun

Genus: Euphorbia

Growth Rate: Slow

Foliage: Evergreen

Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor

Common Name: crown of thorns, Christ plant, or Christ thorn

Set Includes: Flower Pot

Brand: EUPHORBIA MILII

Watering: Light

Plant Type: Succulent

Color: Red

Season of Interest: All year round, Autumn, Spring, Summer, Winter

Species: EUPHORBIA MILII

Shipping from Malta

Processing time

5-7 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and exchanges

Just contact me within: 14 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 30 days of delivery

I don't accept cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Legal imprint