3 white christmas cactus fresh cuttings schlumbergera plant

$1.78


3 Segments / Cuttings

Segment sections are about 1 inch long you get 3 x segments

Easy to root and grow


SCHLUMBERGERA ,COMMONLY CALLED CHRISTMAS CACTUS IS AN EPIPHYTE PLANT THAT NATURALLY OCCURS IN THE RAINFORESTS OF BRAZIL.

IT PROVIDES A PROLIFIC DISPLAY OF  YELLOW FLOWERS DURING DECEMBER AND JANUARY.

THIS PLANT NATURALLY GROWS IN ZONES 9 – 12 BUT ALSO WORKS GREAT INDOORS AND IN HANGING BASKETS.

IT ALSO LIKES TO BE OUTSIDE DURING WARMER MONTHS AND PREFERS BRIGHT SHADE.

Common names: White Christmas Cactus, Holiday Cactus, Jungle Cactus, Zygocactus,

Height: 12 -24 inches tall

Width: 12 - 15 inches wide

Flowers:White

Flower Season: December and January

Fruit: none

Water use: Keep soil moist but not wet while plant is growing. After flowering water sparingly until new growth appears in Spring. Likes humidity - stand the pot in a dish of wet pebbles.

Sun Exposure: Bright, indirect light

Soil: Well drained potting soil mixed half and half with fine grade fir bark

Cold Hardiness: 35° F

Growth Rate: Medium

Type: Perennial

Fertilizer: Feed every two weeks with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted in half. After blooms have dropped stop fertilizing for a month.

Propagation: Cut stem segments in Spring and place upright in moist perlite.

Planting Instructions: Plant cuttings after cut ends have dried. Place them half to one inch deep in loamy sandy soil and keep slightly moist allowing soil to dry in between waterings. Do not over-water or cutting will rot.




Colour: Green

Country/Region of Manufacture: Malta

Safety: Thorns

Custom Bundle: No

Plant Form: Cutting/Leaf

Type: Cacti & Succulents,Houseplants

Growth Habit: Clumping

Number in Pack: 3

Features: Evergreen,Flowering

Growth Stage: Vegetative

Climate: Sub-tropical,Temperate,Tropical

Sunlight: Partial Shade,Full Sun

Genus: Schlumbergera

Foliage: Oblong

Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor

Common Name: Christmas Cactus

Set Includes: Growing guide link

Brand: realdecals

Watering: Light

Modified Item: No

Non-Domestic Product: No

Season of Interest: Autumn,Spring,Summer,Winter

Plant Type: Cacti

Plant Characteristic: Flowering

Shipping from Malta

Processing time

3-5 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and exchanges

Just contact me within: 14 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 30 days of delivery

I don't accept cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Legal imprint