Senecio radicans string of bananas fishhook senecio succulent cutting

$3.35


One Senecio Radicans String of Bananas Fishhook Senecio  Cutting

Approx 4 inches long

Provided with growing instructions

Bright indirect light.

Water once a week, if needed.

The soil must be dry before watering, and the plant rarely needs any water during winter months.
Room temperature 15-24 degrees Celsius.
Senecio radicans (String of Bananas) is a succulent houseplant.
A member of the family Asteraceae, the asters, this species is closely related to the common String of Pearls, and is native to South Africa.
It has multiple tendrils of glossy, banana-shaped foliage.
Senecio radicans produces small, cinnamon-scented, white or off-white flowers, usually in the late winter or early spring seasons, although some growers are able to encourage multiple flowering periods throughout the year.
Like other species in the Senecio genus, The inflorescences consist of clusters of many small flowers on a common receptacle.
This species, like most of the Senecios, are grown more for the color, shape, or texture of their foliage than for their blooms, which are small, white, and not very showy.

Number in Pack: 1
Features: Evergreen
Growth Stage: Vegetative
Custom Bundle: No
MPN: na
Modified Item: No
Season of Interest: Winter,Summer,Spring,Autumn
Country/Region of Manufacture: Malta
Genus: Senecio
Colour: Green
Non-Domestic Product: No
Growth Habit: trailing
Climate: Dry
Hardiness Rating (RHS): H1b (10 to 15 °C)
Common Name: String of Pearls, String of Beads
Plant Form: Cutting/Leaf
Plant Type: Succulent
Brand: realdecals
Foliage: Evergreen
Set Includes: Growing guide link
Sunlight: Indirect Bright Light
Safety: Pet Safe
Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor
Type: Houseplants
Watering: Light

Shipping from Malta

Processing time

5-7 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and exchanges

Just contact me within: 14 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 30 days of delivery

I don't accept cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Legal imprint