40+ jade plant seeds crassula ovata succulent bonsai indoor money plant

$3.21


40+ JADE PLANT SEEDS Crassula ovata

Succulent Bonsai Indoor Money Plant

The Jade Plant has many common names due to it's huge popularity

 around the world as an indoor plant. It is also known as a

Chinese Money Tree, a Friendship Tree & a Luck Tree.

As a succulent it is a low maintenance addition to any home or garden

and is also very popular species for bonsai. It is a great starter plant

for bonsai beginners.

The plant is self is quite beautiful and with its thick trunk & stems and

 obovate, fatglossy leaves looks very much like a large bonsai. It can

 grow up to 2.5 metres in height and is evergreen. The leaves are a

deep green colour but can also develop a red tinge to the edges when

exposed to a lot of sunlight.

Crassula ovata is not particularly fussy about soil type or pH levels

as long as the soil (medium) is well draining. Like other succulents they

store moisture in their fat little leaves so are drought tolerant only

requiring water as the soil is drying out. They are happy indoors as long

as they have enough natural light.

They can be planted outdoors in many regions and can cope with light

frosts. However incooler climates during winter, may need to be kept in

pots (which they are very happy in) and placing ina spot protected

from frost and cold windsor taken inside.



HOW TO GROW

JADE PLANTS



Step 1

Sow seeds in Spring or Summer. Prepare pots or seed tray with a soil

mix formulated for cactus' or succulents. Sow the seeds on the surface

and cover with a light sprinkle of soil. Space seeds 1 inch apart from

each other. Moisten with a spray bottle but do not over water. Place

in a warm, bright spot with indirect light.  Keep moist.

Ideal germination temperature is around 22°C/75°F

Germination can be erratic but normally you will see sprouts

between 30-90 days.

Step 2

Seedlings can be transplanted once they have 3 leaves. If

planting outdoors (in moderate-warm climate) choose a full sun

location with well draining soil, dig a hole just large enough for

the plants roots.

If in cooler climate you will need to keep this plant in a pot so

it can be moved inside in the winter to avoid damage from

prolonged frosts.  The Jade Plant is a very popular indoor plant

and copes very well in these conditions. If it is kept in a spot

that is too hot indoors, it will let you know by dropping leaves.



Step 3

Be sure to never over water this plant as it will die. Allow soil

to dry out between watering.Jade plants need bright light, but should

not be exposed to a lot of direct sun (which may cause leaf scorch).




Mature jade plants can be encouraged to flower in late winter or early

spring if given a rest period with reduced watering, no fertilizer, and

 full darkness at night.

Jade plants like to be crowded and rarely need tobe potted up into

larger containers; however it is recommended that you replace the soil

every three years.



FAQS ABOUT

JADE PLANTS



SCIENTIFIC NAME

Crassula ovata

FULL SIZE

Height: up to 1-3 metres (3-9 feet)

BONSAI

Yes

PREPARATION

None

GERMINATION

4-12 weeks

START

Seed Tray or Small Pots

SOIL

Cactus/Succulent Mix

INDOORS

Yes!!!



FACTS ABOUT

JADE PLANTS



The Khoi and other African tribes ate the roots, which they grated

and cooked and then ate with thick milk. The leaves were also used

medicinally, boiled in milkand used totreat epilepsy, corns and as a purgative.

However, Crassula ovata is also known to be toxic to cats, dogs & horses and

can be mildly toxic to humans too; causing diarrhoea & vomiting.



In the Far East, Germany and the USA it is traditionally grown in square

porcelain tubs with 'lion feet' to bring good financial luck, and has

attracted more common names including the money tree, penny plant,

dollar plant and tree of happiness.




The jade plant is well known for its bonsaicapabilities, since it forms a

bonsai very easily when pruning is done correctly. Many who learn bonsai

begin with a jade plant, since they are durable, easy to put through the

 bonsai process, and attractive.




Cultivating Difficulty: Moderate
Type: Cacti & Succulent Seeds
Features: Evergreen,Flowering
Climate: Humid Continental,Humid Subtropical,Marine West Coast,Mediterranean,Semiarid
Sunlight: Full Shade,Full Sun,Low Sun,Medium Sun
MPN: na
Genus: Crassula
Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor & Outdoor
Life Cycle: Perennial
Common Name: Money Plant (Jade Plant)
Brand: Crassula ovata
Watering: Light
Season of Interest: Autumn,Spring,Summer,Winter

Shipping from Malta

Processing time

3-5 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and exchanges

Just contact me within: 14 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 30 days of delivery

I don't accept cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Legal imprint