Adenium arabicum elephants foot small plant grown from seed shipped in a 6.5cm

$6.48


Adenium Arabicum - Shipped in a 6.5cm pot  - Approx 3 inches high and a nice thick trunk

Common names include Elephants Foot and  Desert Rose

Provided with growing and care guide link

DO NOT OVERWATER

First photo shows a mature plant in flower

Similar in size and shape to the one shown in the 2nd and 3rd photos

These plants can drop the leaves in transit but place in a warm bright place and they will grow new leaves quite quickly

Always water from the bottom when nearly dry and feed every 3 weeks from Spring to end of Summer

Adenium arabicum is a remarkable succulent plant with a grotesquely swollen trunk which resembles a miniature baobab tree.

Adenium arabicum is similar in appearance to Adenium obesum, but creates a massive, more squat and fat caudex without much differentiation between trunk and branches and is the most succulent and "desert like" species.

The fleshy trunks and short naked branches are also somewhat more coloured in purple to dark brown.

It also has larger thick fleshy leaves shiny on the upper and lower surface, unlike Adenium obesum and is an extremely drought tolerant plant.

Flowers, similar in many ways to those of Frangipani, range from pink to red and sparkles when sunlight shines on them.

The form of the plant varies in habit and most plants in cultivation are hybrids, yet only a few cultivar names have a valid description.

Plants grown from seed produce the most amazing shapes of caudex on just 10 years.

Colour: Pink

Country/Region of Manufacture: Malta

Safety: Child Safe,Pet Safe

Plant Form: Caudex

Type: Succulents, Houseplants

Growth Habit: Forms large caudex

Number in Pack: 1

Features: Deciduous, Flowering

Soil Type: Well draining

Growth Stage: Seedling

Climate: Dry, Arid, Temperate

Sunlight: Partial Shade

Genus: Adenium

Growth Rate: Slow

Foliage: Deciduous

Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor & Outdoor

Common Name: Elephants Foot Desert Rose

Set Includes: Flower Pot

Brand: realdecals

Watering: Light

Hardiness Rating (RHS): H1b (10 to 15 °C)

Plant Type: Succulent

Season of Interest: Summer

Plant Characteristic: Flowering

Species: Adenium arabicum

Shipping from Malta

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and exchanges

Just contact me within: 14 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 30 days of delivery

I don't accept cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Legal imprint