Euphorbia pseudocactus small plant in a 6.5cm pot ornamental succulent Free shipping

$9.75


Euphorbia Pseudocactus approx 4 inch plant shipped in a 6.5cm pot

Similar in size and shape to the ones in the photos

Description:
Euphorbia pseudocactus is a multi-branched, dwarf-stemmed succulent shrub that, as its name suggests, resembles a cactus.

The stems often have distinctive yellow V-shaped markings.

Plants eventually form large mounded clumps brancing from the base and above, 60-120 cm tall and up to 2 m in diameter.

Stem:
Acutely-angled, irregular, constricted in broad, twisted, obovate to triangular segments about 5-15 cm long, which usually represents a year of growth.
These segments are green of varying shades, conspicuously and ornamentally decorated with horizontal or "U" shaped grey-yellow or greenish-yellow markings. The difference in colour and markings has lead to the introduction of invalid names based purely on colour. On cross section the segments have very thin walls and irregular diameter varying from 2,5 to 7 cm.

Ribs:
3 to 5 (but usually 4) angular with wavy edges and sinuate teeth up to 1.5 cm apart.

Stipular
Spines: Stout 5-12 mm long joined in a horny margin. This margin is usually a white/grey, as are the spines. These often have a dark brown or black tip.

Leaves:
Leaves only appear briefly, less then 3 mm at the very tips of the growing canters only, briefly in summer.

Inflorescences (cymes):1-3 in an horizontal line from the "flowering eyes", mid-way between each set of spines, simple. Peduncles 2 mm.

Flowers (cyathia):
Up to 7 mm across. Nectar glands oblong, yellow and touching.

Fruits (capsules):
Subsessile, acutely lobed, to 14 mm across.

Seeds:
Subglobose, 3 mm in diameter smooth.

Bloom Season:
Late winter through Late Summer




Number in Pack: 1
Features: Potted, Evergreen
Growth Stage: Vegetative
Season of Interest: Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter
Country/Region of Manufacture: Malta
Genus: Euphorbia
Colour: Multicoloured
Growth Habit: Grows tall
Climate: Continental, Mediterranean, Temperate, Semiarid
Common Name: Candelabra Spurge
Plant Form: Plant
Plant Type: Succulent
Brand: realdecals
Foliage: Evergreen
Set Includes: Flower Pot
Plant Characteristic: Variegated
Species: Euphorbia Pseudocactus
Sunlight: Partial Shade, Full Sun, Medium Sun, Low Sun
Safety: Thorns
Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor
Type: Succulents, Houseplants
Watering: Light

Shipping from Malta

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and exchanges

Just contact me within: 14 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 30 days of delivery

I don't accept cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Legal imprint