Stapelia hirsuta well rooted cutting carrion plant starfish flower succulent shipped bare rooted

$7.57


PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

1 x Healthy live Stapelia Hirsuta cutting with a good root system.

The photos show adult plants and our plants in flower

Product type: Rooted cutting

Size: 8-10 cm tall

Shipped bare rooted
.

PLANT DESCRIPTION

Common Names

Carrion Plant - Starfish Flower - Stapelia Hirsuta - Hairy Stapelia

Morphology and Tales

The Stapelia Hirsuta has amazing complex flowers. The dark-red flowers smell like carrion and are covered by long setae (hairs) that resemble the fur of a dead animal, using both visual and odors to attract their pollinators. The flowers are densely shaggy (hirsute) at the centre. Purplish colours simulate the rotting flesh of dead animals. These flowers attract beetles and carrion flies who pollinate the plant as they are fooled into trying to lay eggs on the flower.

SHIPPING

All of our products are shipped in protective packaging. We use rigid tubes, plastic clams, bubble wrap, padded envelopes and boxes where necessary.

We are happy to combine shipping on all orders. You can request a new total at checkout or complete the order and send us a message and we will issue a refund for any extra shipping costs paid.

Most orders will leave the next working day. There are some exceptions to this, occasionally plants will need to stand for up to two days if they have been watered recently and cuttings may be delayed for a similar period of time if it is not an optimal time to take the cutting due to watering routines. We strive to only deliver the best quality products.

We do not ship on weekends or the eve of public holidays where packages may sit in the post office for extended periods of time.

SPECIAL REQUESTS

If you are seeking a plant or cutting that we do not have listed, feel free to get in touch, we have a very large farm and not all of our products are listed, we also cooperate with a large number of local growers and have access to a wide range of species.

Fill in a request as follows:
Genus and species
Plant or cutting
Desired size

We answer all messages and look forward to hearing from you.

RETURNS

If you are unhappy with our product for any reason, get in touch and we will happily resolve any issues!


Number in Pack: 1
Features: Evergreen
Growth Stage: Vegetative
Modified Item: No
Item Height: 8cm plus
Season of Interest: Autumn, Spring, Summer, Winter
Country/Region of Manufacture: Malta
Genus: Stapelia
Colour: Green, Multicoloured
Growth Habit: Clumping
Climate: Continental, Mediterranean, Semiarid
Common Name: Starfish Flower Carrion Plant
Plant Form: Well rooted cutting
Plant Type: Succulent
Brand: realdecals Stapelia Hirsuta
Foliage: Evergreen
Plant Characteristic: Flowering
Growth Rate: Slow
Species: Stapelia Hirsuta
Sunlight: Partial Shade,Full Sun
Safety: Do not eat
Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor
Type: Cacti & Succulents,Houseplants
Watering: Light

Shipping from Malta

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and exchanges

Just contact me within: 14 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 30 days of delivery

I don't accept cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Legal imprint