Opuntia subulata 6 inch cutting austrocylindropuntia subulata - eve's needle

$5.38


Opuntia Subulata  Austrocylindropuntia subulate

Known as Eve's Needle and Cane Cholla

Fresh 6 inch cutting

Provided with a growing and care guide

Austrocylindropuntia subulata can reach heights up to 4 meters, with numerous branches.

The elongated, slightly brittle branches are up to 50 centimeters long.

The stems are marked by rhomboid to ovate bumps in a few spiral rows.

At the tip of each bump is the areole, from which grow one to four straight, grayish-white spines up to 8 centimeters long.

The awl-like rudimentary leaves are up to 12 centimeters long.

Flowers are up to 6 centimeters long.

The long, warty hypanthium is covered by rudimentary leaves up to 2 centimeters long.

The fruit are ovoid or club-like and sometimes thorny.

They are up to 10 centimeters long.

Colour: Green

Country/Region of Manufacture: Equatorial Guinea

Safety: Thorns

Plant Form: Cutting

Type: Cacti, Houseplants

Growth Habit: Clumping

Number in Pack: 1

Features: Evergreen

Soil Type: Well draining

Growth Stage: Vegetative

Climate: Dry, Arid, Continental, Mediterranean

Sunlight: Full Sun, Low Sun, Medium Sun

Genus: Opuntia

Foliage: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Medium

Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor & Outdoor

Common Name: Eve's Needle, Cane Cholla

Brand: Opuntia subulata

Watering: Light

Plant Type: Cacti

Season of Interest: Autumn, Spring, Summer, Winter

Hardiness Rating (RHS): H2 (1 to 5 °C)

Species: Opuntia subulata

Shipping from Malta

Processing time

3-5 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and exchanges

Just contact me within: 14 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 30 days of delivery

I don't accept cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Legal imprint