elephant bush plant - Portulacaria afra - dwarf jade plant shipped in a 6.5cm pot

$3.75


Portulacaria Afra Elephant Bush plant in a 6.5 cm pot

Shipped in a rigid box

Similar in size and shape as the ones in the photos approx 5-6 inches high


Description

It is a soft-wooded, semi-evergreen upright shrub or small tree, usually 2.5–4.5 metres (8–15 ft) tall. Similar in appearance to the unrelated "jade plant" Crassula ovata (family Crassulaceae), P. afra has smaller and rounder pads and more compact growth (shorter internodal spaces, down to 1.5 mm). It is much hardier, faster growing, more loosely branched, and has more limber tapering branches than Crassula once established.
Within the genus Portulacaria, it has been shown to be an outlier, relatively unrelated to the other species in the genus, which are all restricted to small ranges in the arid far west of southern Africa.

Distribution and habitat

It is very widespread in the east of South Africa (including Swaziland). In this moist climate, it is relatively rare, and tends to favour dryer rocky outcrops and slopes.
It is also found in much denser numbers in the dryer southern Cape. Here it occurs from the "Little Karoo" of the Western Cape, eastwards up until the thicket vegetation of the Eastern Cape. Spekboom is found most prolifically in the Albany thickets, a woodland ecoregion, which locally is often called noorsveld, after the high number of succulent Euphorbia species, which are often called noors plants.

Cultivation and uses

Prostrata" decumbent variety
In the wilds of South Africa, large plants do survive the winter frosts by growing dense enough to provide their own natural cover. Drought-tolerant and fire-resistant, it will endure desert sun and heat once established, which the jade plant will not.<P> Cuttings root very easily in most potting media




Colour: Green
Country/Region of Manufacture: Malta
Safety: Pet Safe
Plant Form: Cutting/Leaf
Type: Cacti & Succulents,Houseplants,Shrubs, Bushes & Hedges
Growth Habit: Bushy
Number in Pack: 2
Features: Evergreen
Growth Stage: Vegetative
Climate: Dry
Sunlight: Indirect Bright Light,Full Sun,Low Sun,Medium Sun
MPN: na
Genus: Portulacaria
Foliage: Evergreen
Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor & Outdoor
Common Name: dwarf jade plant, porkbush
Brand: Portulacaria Afra
Watering: Light
Hardiness Rating (RHS): H1b (10 to 15 °C)
Plant Type: Succulent
Season of Interest: Autumn,Spring,Summer,Winter
Species: Portulacaria Afra

Shipping from Malta

Processing time

3-5 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and exchanges

Just contact me within: 14 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 30 days of delivery

I don't accept cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Legal imprint