Zulu giant stapelia gigantea one unrootled cutting carrion plant or toad plant CUTTING NOT PLANT

$7.66


Zulu giant Stapelia Gigantea one unrooted cutting at least 4 inches tall

THIS IS AN UNROOTED CUTTING


Also known as carrion plant or toad plant


Easy to root and grow


The first photo shows the flower which can be 9 inches across


The 2nd and 3rd photos show plants we have grown from these cuttings


They grow offsets and slowly fill a pot


Growing guide link provided


Growing up to 20 cm (8 in) tall, it is a clump-forming succulent with erect green stems 3 cm (1.2 in) thick.




In summer, it bears large star-shaped five-petalled flowers up to 25 cm (9.8 in) in diameter.




The flowers are red and yellow, wrinkled, with a silky texture and fringed with hairs, that can be as long as 8 mm (0.3 in).




The flowers of this plant bloom in the Fall season, due to the shorter daylight hours.




They have the smell of rotting flesh, in order to attract the flies which pollinate them.




Because of the foul odor of its flower, S. gigantea can act as an appetite suppressant in humans




Colour: Green

Country/Region of Manufacture: Malta

Safety: Do not eat


Item Height: 12cm

Unit Quantity: 1

Plant Form: Cutting

Type: Cacti & Succulents,Houseplants

Growth Habit: Clumping

Number in Pack: 1

Features: Evergreen

Soil Type: Loam,Sand,Silt,Well draining

Growth Stage: Vegetative

Climate: Continental,Mediterranean,Semiarid

Sunlight: Full Sun,Low Sun,Medium Sun

MPN: na

Genus: Stapelia

Foliage: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor

Common Name: Zulu Giant Carrion Plant

Brand: Stapelia Gigantea

Watering: Light


Plant Type: Succulent

Season of Interest: Autumn,Spring,Summer,Winter

Non-Domestic Product: No

Species: Stapelia Gigantea

Shipping from Malta

Processing time

5-7 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and exchanges

Just contact me within: 14 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 30 days of delivery

I don't accept cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Legal imprint