Large Peruvian old man cactus - espostoa lanata - wooly white succulent

$27.11

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

1 x Healthy Large Espostoa Lanata plant with a good root system.

Product type: Live Plant

Size: 8 inches tall from top of pot to top of plant

12 inches from the base of the pot to the top of the plant

Heavy plant!!

Shipped: In a 12 cm pot

The plant you will receive is the plant in the photo.

PLANT DESCRIPTION

Common Names

Espostoa Lanata - Peruvian Old Man Cactus - Peruvian Snowball Cactus - Cotton Ball Cactus

Morphology and Tales

The Peruvian Old Man a very attractive tall columnar cactus that is densely covered in a white wool. Growing up to 2 metres in height and stems as large as 10 cm in diameter this fast growing cactus will grow up to 20 cm per year. The flowers grow along the column and are pollinated by insects, the fruit is edible and described as sweet and juicy.

SHIPPING

All of our products are shipped in protective packaging. We use rigid tubes, plastic clams, bubble wrap, padded envelopes and boxes where necessary.

We are happy to combine shipping on all orders. You can request a new total at checkout or complete the order and send us a message and we will issue a refund for any extra shipping costs paid.

Most orders will leave the next working day. There are some exceptions to this, occasionally plants will need to stand for up to two days if they have been watered recently and cuttings may be delayed for a similar period of time if it is not an optimal time to take the cutting due to watering routines. We strive to only deliver the best quality products.

We do not ship on weekends or the eve of public holidays where packages may sit in the post office for extended periods of time.

SPECIAL REQUESTS

If you are seeking a plant or cutting that we do not have listed, feel free to get in touch, we have a very large farm and not all of our products are listed, we also cooperate with a large number of local growers and have access to a wide range of species.

Fill in a request as follows:

Genus and species

Plant or cutting

Desired size

We answer all messages and look forward to hearing from you.

RETURNS

If you are unhappy with our product for any reason, get in touch and we will happily resolve any issues!




Number in Pack: 1

Features: Potted,Evergreen

Growth Stage: Vegetative

MPN: na

Season of Interest: Autumn,Spring

Country/Region of Manufacture: Malta

Genus: Espostoa

Colour: White

Growth Habit: Clumping

Climate: Semiarid,Continental,Mediterranean

Common Name: Peruvian Old Man Cactus

Plant Form: Plant

Plant Type: Succulent

Brand: Peruvian Old Man Cactus

Foliage: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Species: Espostoa Lanata

Sunlight: Medium Sun,Full Sun,Low Sun

Safety: Thorns

Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor

Type: Houseplants,Cacti & Succulents

Watering: Light

Shipping from Malta

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and exchanges

Just contact me within: 14 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 30 days of delivery

I don't accept cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Legal imprint